The Alex Timpson ARC Attachment Award recognises and celebrates best practice in attachment and trauma aware schools and settings.
All Virtual School Head Teachers are invited to nominate a school or setting from their region for each category. Short listed nominees will have their work featured on the ARC website and will be put forward for the final stage where they could be in with a chance of receiving a cash prize for their school or setting.
This award will be made to the school or setting in each category who, in the opinion of the ARC Judging Panel, has made a profound and lasting contribution to attachment and trauma aware practices. Winners will be expected to host and present their work at a regional event, in the following calendar year, where other schools can be inspired and learn from their work. They will also present this at the Annual Conference in the Autumn Term.
The Alex Timpson ARC Attachment Award is open to ARC members and non-members. All nominees must be supported and nominated by their Virtual Head.
There are six categories:
Early YearsCollaborative
Download your nomination form here
We would like to congratulate our five winners of the Alex Timpson ARC Attachment Award.
Primary Category Award Winner - Crocketts Primary School - Nominated by: Sandwell Virtual School - Click here to view their presentation
Secondary Category Award Winner - Highfields School - Nominated by: Wolverhampton Virtual School - Click here to view their presentation
Post 16 Category Award Winner - Kirklees College - Nominated by: Kirklees Virtual School - Click here to view their presentation
Special, PRU, Alternative Category Award Winner - Abbey Hill Academy - Nominated by: Stockton Virtual School
Special Award - Collaborative Work - Joseph Cash Primary School - Nominated by: Coventry Virtual School - Click here to view their presentation
We would like to congratulate our six winners of the Alex Timpson ARC Attachment Award.
Early Years Category Award Winner - Low Hill Nursery School - Nominated by: Wolverhampton Virtual School - Click here to view their presentation
Primary Category Award Winner - Colmore Infant & Nursery - Nominated by: Birmingham Virtual School - Click here to view their presentation
Secondary Category Award Winner - Tadcaster Grammar - Nominated by: North Yorkshire Virtual School
Post 16 Category Award Winner - Burton & South Derbyshire College - Nominated by: Staffordshire Virtual School - Click here to view their presentation
Special, PRU, Alternative Category Award Winner - Sherbrook Primary - Nominated by: Staffordshire Virtual School - Click here to view their presentation
Special Award - Collaborative Work - Walsall Project - Nominated by: Walsall Virtual School
We would like to congratulate our five winners of the Alex Timpson ARC Attachment Award.
Early Years Category Award Winner - Fairfield Infants & Nursery - Nominated by: Derbyshire Virtual School - Click here to view their presentation
Primary Category Award Winner - Whitefield Primary school - Nominated by: Liverpool Virtual School - Click here to view their presentation
Secondary Category Award Winner - Spen Valley high School - Nominated by: Kirklees Virtual School - Click here to view their presentation
Special, PRU, Alternative Category Award Winner - Woodfield School - Nominated by: Surrey Virtual School - Click here to view their presentation
Special Award - Collaborative Work - Dudley primary Project - Nominated by: Dudley Virtual School - Click here to view their presentation
We would like to congratulate our five winners of the Alex Timpson ARC Attachment Award.
Early Years Category Award Winner - Bolsover Infant & Nursery School - Nominated by: Derbyshire Virtual School - Click here to view their presentation
Primary Category Award Winner - Swanwick Primary School - Nominated by: Derbyshrie Virtual School - Click here to view their presentation
Secondary Category Award Winner - Wheatley Park Secondary School - Nominated by: Oxforshire Virtual School - Click here to view their presentation
Special, PRU, Alternative Category Award Winner - Hope School - Nominated by: Liverpool Virtual School
Special Award - Collaborative Work - Tamworth Cluster - Nominated by: Staffordshire Virtual School
We would like to congratulate our five winners of the Alex Timpson ARC Attachment Award.
Early Years Category Award Winner - Ripley Infant School - Nominated by: Derbyshire Virtual School - Click here to view their presentation
Primary Category Award Winner - St Luke's Primary School - Nominated by: Derbyshrie Virtual School - Click here to view their presentation
Secondary Category Award Winner - North Birmingham Academy - Nominated by: Birmingham Virtual School - Click here to view their presentation
Special, PRU, Alternative Category Award Winner - Mowbray School - Nominated by: North Yorkshire Virtual School - Click here to view their presentation
Post 16 - Stanmore College - Nominated by: Harrow Virtual School - Click here to view their presentation